Campaign Honor Roll

FaceBook  Twitter

The Campaign for Pi Chapter

We are deeply grateful to the following Tekes for committing $1,164,496 to the Advancing Our Legacy of Excellence into the 21st Century campaign. These Fraters recognize the importance of ensuring the future of Pi Chapter and have demonstrated a sense of gratitude for their personal experience. Commitments are still needed from the rest of our alumni to achieve our goal and complete this major project. All donors contributing a minimum of $2,500, over a five-year period, will be recognized on a plaque prominently displayed in the renovated Chapter House.

If an error has been made in recording your gift, or your name has been mistakenly omitted or listed improperly, we sincerely apologize. Please advise Bob Spears ’74 at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to Pi Chapter House Corporation of TKE, P.O. Box 766, State College, PA 16804-0766, so that we may make a correction. Your support makes a difference.

1942
John E. Shirey Sr. ’42
Mailable Alumni: 2
Participation: 0%
Total Contributions: $25
 
1944
Jacob H. Walker ’44
Mailable Alumni: 3
Participation: 33%
Total Contributions: $2,500
 
1946
John D. Neel ’46
Mailable Alumni: 3
Participation: 33%
Total Contributions: $12,000
 
1947
William J. Breece ’47
Richard S. Clarkson ’47
William W. Dickson Jr. ’47
Robert A. Keagy ’47
Mailable Alumni: 5
Participation: 80%
Total Contributions: $4,840
 
1948
Wilbur S. Creelman Jr. ’48
Lawrence G. Foster ’48
John C. Magnus ’48
Robert P. Mechling ’48
Earl L. Miller ’48
Robert A. Poindexter ’48
James K. Russell ’48
James D. Seitzer ’48
Mailable Alumni: 9
Participation: 88%
Total Contributions: $116,725
 
1949
Robert E. Davis ’49
William C. Furst ’49
Milton D. Stemler ’49
Victor L. Wallett Jr. ’49
Mailable Alumni: 13
Participation: 30%
Total Contributions: $1,400
 
1950
James R. Carey ’50
William E. Dittenhaffer ’50
Donald R. Koontz ’50
Max P. Schlienger ’50
K. Dean Vought ’50
Mailable Alumni: 14
Participation: 36%
Total Contributions: $17,875
 
1951
C. Raymond Buss ’51
Robert W. Engle ’51
Edward J. Sandini ’51
Ferris Thompson ’51
Mailable Alumni: 13
Participation: 31%
Total Contributions: $1,700
 
1952
Philip W. Amos ’52
Paul S. Beighley ’52
David L. Colton ’52
R. Joe Hartman ’52
Robert E. Lambert ’52
Joseph W. Policastro ’52
Mailable Alumni: 15
Participation: 40%
Total Contributions: $8,050
 
1953
George Georgieff, DDS ’53
Tom H. Hahn ’53
Thomas Hardy Jr. ’53
R. Gilbert Lambert Jr. ’53
Robert R. Leonard ’53
Willis C. Lynn ’53
David G. Margolf ’53
Eugene J. Thomas ’53
Benjamin F. Thompson ’53
Carl O. Trautmann ’53
Mailable Alumni: 16
Participation: 63%
Total Contributions: $11,350
 
1954
Gail E. Bimber ’54
Fury J. Feraco ’54
Allen H. Forbes II ’54
David R. Jones ’54
William R. Lysinger ’54
Richard W. Schuler ’54
John R. Smith ’54
Richard W. Snyder ’54
Donald K. Taylor ’54
Stanford R. Zeiders ’54
Mailable Alumni: 12
Participation: 83%
Total Contributions: $62,640
 
1955
Duane E. Buck ’55
Gerry W. Gillispie ’55
Frank D. Hills ’55
John D. Jenkins ’55
Darrell B. Ray ’55
Richard F. Stevens ’55
Andy Zerban ’55
Mailable Alumni: 11
Participation: 64%
Total Contributions: $7,800
 
1956
Arthur L. Bates ’56
John M. Bergey ’56
Walter C. Cron ’56
Robert K. Franks ’56
Walter C. Fresch ’56
John W. Gruber, M.D. ’56
James S. Harding ’56
Kenneth Lesight ’56
Carl L. Nale Jr. ’56
Earl E. Seely ’56
Gene R. Shue ’56
Roger B. Staub ’56
Francis W. Taylor ’56
Richard M. Walchli ’56
Mailable Alumni: 16
Participation: 88%
Total Contributions: $82,250
 
1957
Joseph H. Eberly ’57
Al Ely ’57
Joseph F. Galiardi ’57
James R. Glancy ’57
Charles F. Harner ’57
Carlton J. Hartman ’57
Paul R. Johnston Sr. ’57
George L. Smith ’57
Michael D. Znachko ’57
Mailable Alumni: 14
Participation: 64%
Total Contributions: $58,738
 
1958
Robert E. Beamer ’58
Richard A. Jacobs ’58
David L. Tressler ’58
Mailable Alumni: 14
Participation: 21%
Total Contributions: $2,600
 
1959
Richard E. Armen ’59
Dr. Robert P. Campbell ’59
James W. Durham ’59
Robert B. Franklin ’59
A. Jack Kendall ’59
R. Bruce Mills ’59
Allan L. Rayfield ’59
Melvin B. Rockey ’59
Eugene A. Rowland ’59
Mailable Alumni: 12
Participation: 75%
Total Contributions: $34,500
 
1960
Charles A. Bibleheimer ’60
James R. Cober Jr. ’60
Allan Egolf ’60
Stanley L. Foster ’60
James F. MacKay ’60
James M. Shugert ’60
Mailable Alumni: 20
Participation: 30%
Total Contributions: $3,500
 
1961
Barry L. Moore ’61
J. Gary Raimy ’61
Erland P. Stevens Jr. ’61
Robert M. Umstead ’61
Mailable Alumni: 18
Participation: 22%
Total Contributions: $4,800
 
1962
Duane F. Alexander ’62
Edward C. Finney III ’62
Kerry W. Kissinger ’62
Dwight G. Moore Jr. ’62
Douglas K. Obeck ’62
Fred C. Schwerer III ’62
Mailable Alumni: 13
Participation: 46%
Total Contributions: $18,750
 
1963
Robert L. Bartlett ’63
C. Lee Fisher Jr. ’63
James M. Jennison ’63
Theodore R. Zochowski ’63
Mailable Alumni: 10
Participation: 40%
Total Contributions: $3,000
 
1964
Harold W. Arberg Jr. ’64
W. Alan Aument ’64
John A. Borgerding ’64
Alan W. Chase ’64
J. Ken Denlinger ’64
Barry L. Gleim ’64
Robert O. Grover ’64
Robert K. Hartman, Ph.D. ’64
Glenn M. Johnson ’64
William C. Lauch ’64
Joseph Manjone ’64
Kenneth A. Myers ’64
William E. Smeltzer, Ph.D. ’64
James F. Strunk ’64
Ralph L. Wise ’64
Mailable Alumni: 31
Participation: 100%
Total Contributions: $35,650
(Participation was boosted after a generous donation by Frater Kenneth A. Myers '64)
 
1965
Lt. Col. Charles R. Dooley ’65
C.R. George Dove ’65
Richard A. Jackowsky ’65
Paul W. McPherson ’65
R. Bruce Williams ’65
Mailable Alumni: 16
Participation: 31%
Total Contributions: $2,775
 
1966
Richard M. Bange Jr. ’66
Frank L. Freet ’66
Don S. Klein ’66
Don M. Knerr ’66
Robert A. Mase ’66
James W. McCormack ’66
Gen. Kenneth S. Peterson ’66
David E. Schieck ’66
John D. Vandermeer ’66
Mailable Alumni: 17
Participation: 53%
Total Contributions: $6,700
 
1967
Gary A. Badgley ’67
Theodore H. Dwyer Jr. ’67
John C. Gilliland II ’67
Richard L. Kalich ’67
Michael D. Keebaugh ’67
Joseph L. Riale ’67
Barry E. Swavely ’67
H. S. Wampole, DDS ’67
Mailable Alumni: 29
Participation: 27%
Total Contributions: $21,550
 
1968
John A. Cavicchio Jr. ’68
John B. Clark ’68
Michael G. Flanigan ’68
George R. Johnston ’68
Robert L. Markle Jr. ’68
Robert R. McConnell ’68
Lawrence G. Myslewski ’68
Edward R. Say ’68
Alan G. Sheffer ’68
Kenneth L. Teacher ’68
Michael L. Torcasi ’68
Frederick J. Villforth III ’68
Mailable Alumni: 22
Participation: 55%
Total Contributions: $29,100
 
1969
George T. Alexander ’69
Thomas M. Becker ’69
Richard E. Bentz ’69
Jeffrey M. Bower ’69
John C. Bradley Jr. ’69
Ned A. Bulk ’69
Terry C. Cavanaugh ’69
Robert Cinibulk Jr. ’69
David K. Goss ’69
Dr. Bruce A. Hershock ’69
Allen D. Keebaugh ’69
Anthony F. Mercurio Jr. ’69
Dr. Russell E. Perry ’69
John K. Walmer ’69
Thomas H. Wentzler ’69
Mitch Work ’69
Robert W. Zimmerman ’69
Mailable Alumni: 19
Participation: 89%
Total Contributions: $121,375
 
1970
Lawrence S. Bennett ’70
John J. Cochran ’70
Ronald W. Forys ’70
Patrick J. Hubert ’70
Arthur F. Knapp Jr. ’70
Donald B. Lindner ’70
Dennis R. Proffitt ’70
William D. Say ’70
Mailable Alumni: 27
Participation: 30%
Total Contributions: $9,300
 
1971
John Backenstose ’71
John D. Burroughs Jr. ’71
Dean F. Lukehart ’71
James H. McCoy ’71
David V. McKeever ’71
Richard W. Miller ’71
Fred L. Shultz ’71
Daniel B. Stephens ’71
Joseph J. Valo ’71
Mailable Alumni: 29
Participation: 31%
Total Contributions: $13,935
 
1972
Richard H. Babb ’72
David B. Davies ’72
Kevin C. Mc Entee ’72
Tom D. Seip ’72
Jay G. Shaffer ’72
Mailable Alumni: 29
Participation: 21%
Total Contributions: $3,400
 
1973
G. Brian Davidson ’73
Richard J. Kauffmann Jr. ’73
Robert F. Luther ’73
Mailable Alumni: 20
Participation: 15%
Total Contributions: $5,580
 
1974
Charles S. Cole, Ph.D. ’74
Daniel R. Kalmar ’74
Robert D. Spears ’74
J. Scott Ulrich ’74
Michael E. Werner ’74
Mailable Alumni: 12
Participation: 42%
Total Contributions: $8,800
 
1975
Allen W. Bittinger ’75
Robert G. Elkin ’75
Keith E. Hampton ’75
Daniel S. Mead ’75
Scott D. Savage ’75
Mailable Alumni: 16
Participation: 31%
Total Contributions: $28,850
 
1976
Gary T. Adams ’76
Kim L. Carpenter, M.D. ’76
John D. Dickinson ’76
Jack J. Dile Jr. ’76
Harry A. Folmer ’76
Donald B. Jones Jr. ’76
Bradley N. Lambert ’76
Paul P. Podwika ’76
James R. Rummel ’76
Christopher E. Suroviec ’76
Mailable Alumni: 22
Participation: 45%
Total Contributions: $53,700
 
1977
Bryon G. Deysher ’77
Glen A. Dooley ’77
William H. Quirk Jr. ’77
Bruce R. Robinson ’77
David V. Singer ’77
David C. Smail Jr. ’77
Mailable Alumni: 35
Participation: 17%
Total Contributions: $93,700
 
1978
Scott T. Allison ’78
Frank W. Beyer ’78
David J. Eckhart ’78
Robert E. Jepsen Jr. ’78
Eric J. Miller ’78
G. William Nickerson ’78
Kim J. Seeley ’78
J. Andrew Weidman ’78
Mailable Alumni: 29
Participation: 28%
Total Contributions: $61,000
 
1979
Patrick J. Breen ’79
Richard W. Horrigan ’79
Brian R. Keck ’79
Thomas R. LaGreca ’79
Paul J. Nidoh ’79
John E. Van Gorder ’79
Mailable Alumni: 19
Participation: 32%
Total Contributions: $24,200
 
1980
Christopher R. Dyckman ’80
David J. Murr ’80
Scott Pleskonko ’80
Gregory A. Register ’80
John F. Tattersall ’80
Emery J. Udvari ’80
Mailable Alumni: 25
Participation: 24%
Total Contributions: $18,000
 
1981
James D. Colton ’81
M. Glenn Hudock ’81
Michael R. Palombo ’81
Steven C. Parks ’81
Samuel V. Rogers ’81
William J. Tobin Jr. ’81
David N. Witter ’81
Donald W. Woodring ’81
Joseph M. Zubillaga ’81
Mailable Alumni: 22
Participation: 41%
Total Contributions: $25,150
 
1982
Michael E. Brookhart ’82
Daniel J. Carey ’82
Gregory A. Daniele ’82
Lawrence C. Fusan ’82
David T. Long ’82
Thomas L. Tattersall ’82
David S. Vaughan ’82
Mailable Alumni: 25
Participation: 28%
Total Contributions: $2,050
 
1983
Frank J. Ancharski ’83
Robert K. Breslin ’83
Michael D. Brower ’83
Thomas M. Caffrey ’83
D. Scott Clark ’83
Stephen R. Davisson ’83
Larry R. Dennis ’83
Joseph M. Grainda ’83
Gregory James ’83
Christopher M. Kelly ’83
Gregory J. Keyes ’83
Edward A. Krasovec ’83
John F. McCarthy ’83
Randall S. Paull ’83
John C. Smit Jr. ’83
Eric W. Snyder ’83
Scott W. Triplett ’83
John N. Weingartz ’83
Mailable Alumni: 30
Participation: 60%
Total Contributions: $28,210
 
1984
John T. Boland ’84
Christopher T. Olivia ’84
James R. Taylor ’84
Mailable Alumni: 12
Participation: 25%
Total Contributions: $8,000
 
1985
Joseph L. Cecere, DDS ’85
Charles N. Claar IV ’85
Douglas C. Core ’85
Timothy M. Haak ’85
Alan H. Lauder ’85
Kirk R. Oates ’85
Brian T. Olsavsky ’85
John A. R. Teyssier ’85
Mailable Alumni: 21
Participation: 38%
Total Contributions: $16,300
 
1986
Andrew D. Glendinning ’86
Brian K. Gutshall ’86
Rick Perosa ’86
Mailable Alumni: 25
Participation: 12%
Total Contributions: $3,600
 
1987
Anthony Cusano ’87
Bret M. Davis ’87
Paul C. Koppel ’87
Mark X. Lima ’87
Jeffrey S. Manby ’87
Richard J. Talkowski ’87
Mailable Alumni: 18
Participation: 33%
Total Contributions: $5,150
 
1988
Scott A. Carey ’88
Scott A. Fatur ’88
Mark A. Kent ’88
Mailable Alumni: 21
Participation: 14%
Total Contributions: $450
 
1989
Andrew T. Dellapi, M.D. ’89
Scott C. Harter ’89
Jeffrey P. Schmitt ’89
Mailable Alumni: 20
Participation: 15%
Total Contributions: $1,988
 
1990
John S. Capone ’90
Vincent S. Capone ’90
Robert E. Ossakow ’90
Steven R. Sanchez ’90
David A. Schappell ’90
Mailable Alumni: 17
Participation: 29%
Total Contributions: $11,525
 
1991
John S. Mancuso ’91
Mailable Alumni: 13
Participation: 8%
Total Contributions: $2,500
 
1992
Craig T. Scott ’92
Mailable Alumni: 19
Participation: 5%
Total Contributions: $35
 
1993
Gregory A. Terchick ’93
Mailable Alumni: 13
Participation: 8%
Total Contributions: $100
 
1994
Eric F. Hohmann ’94
J. Carlo Quisenberry ’94
Shawn T. Weiser ’94
Richard F. Wolfgang ’94
Mailable Alumni: 17
Participation: 24%
Total Contributions: $1,400
 
1995
Craig M. Aronow ’95
Michael K. Costo ’95
Michael P. Coyne ’95
James M. Lange ’95
Mailable Alumni: 16
Participation: 25%
Total Contributions: $3,800
 
1996
Matthew B. McGeorge ’96
Mailable Alumni: 13
Participation: 8%
Total Contributions: $50
 
1997
David W. Foertsch ’97
Brian M. Gibbons Jr. ’97
John E. Kaminski III ’97
Terrence Storey ’97
Josh E. Tzuker ’97
Jamie Wagner II ’97
Brian M. Wogram ’97
Mailable Alumni: 22
Participation: 32%
Total Contributions: $3,530
 
1999
Brian M. Debbis ’99
Daniel Maia ’99
Michael F. Marek ’99
David Tennenbaum ’99
Paul Turchetta ’99
Mailable Alumni: 20
Participation: 25%
Total Contributions: $475
 
2000
Colin Schmitt ’00
Jordan L. Silberberg ’00
Douglas Timbie ’00
Mailable Alumni: 11
Participation: 27%
Total Contributions: $1,100
 
2001
Garth C. Castren ’01
Matthew W. Gentzel ’01
Brett G. Greenberg ’01
Sean Kozielec ’01
Ryan C. MacLean ’01
Scot E. Spelyng ’01
Mailable Alumni: 14
Participation: 43%
Total Contributions: $975
 
2002
Kurt F. Kaufman ’02
Joseph J. Yanoshik ’02
Mailable Alumni: 16
Participation: 13%
Total Contributions: $2,600
 
2004
Joshua R. Hersl ’04
Mailable Alumni: 2
Participation: 50%
Total Contributions: $100
 
2005
Matthew R. McGill ’05
Anthony J. Romano ’05
Mailable Alumni: 8
Participation: 25%
Total Contributions: $2,525
 
2006
Raffaele Fabiano ’06
Mailable Alumni: 10
Participation: 10%
Total Contributions: $2,500
 
2008
Phil J. Harter ’08
Joe Mitzak ’08
Peter R. Sala ’08
Robert J. Shedrawy Jr. ’08
Mailable Alumni: 4
Participation: 100%
Total Contributions: $1,850
 
2009
Nate Brailer ’09
Mark S. Chando ’09
Kyle Chappelle ’09
Daniel S. Chon ’09
Mike A. Dunne ’09
Shane W. Grube ’09
Greg M. Lamb ’09
Ryan Lerch ’09
Allan Moulds ’09
Brian M. Newbury ’09
Zachary M. Noel ’09
Donald Pearse ’09
Joshua M. Peles ’09
Carlo V. Pugliano ’09
James Staffarini ’09
Matthew S. Timer ’09
Mailable Alumni: 16
Participation: 100%
Total Contributions: $9,800
 
2010
Lateff T. Caffie ’10
Douglas A. Flynn ’10
Jack A. Holmes ’10
Robert F. Jamison ’10
Thomas R. Margle ’10
Dan W. O’Dea ’10
Christopher J. Smith ’10
Corey A. Soileau ’10
Andrew P. Staszesky ’10
Matt D. Swingle ’10
David J. Tompeck ’10
Mailable Alumni: 16
Participation: 69%
Total Contributions: $5,500
 
2011
Eric D. Ahrweiler ’11
Kevin C. Connolly ’11
Jeb S. Dennis ’11
Matthew L. Doherty ’11
Collin L. Goodnuff ’11
Daniel K. Jensen ’11
Michael V. Lombardi ’11
Ryan T. McAndrew ’11
Kyle P. McFarland ’11
Sean T. Meehan ’11
Joseph N. Merlo ’11
D’Ante Z. Natili ’11
Stephen Panarese ’11
Christian S. Van Horn Jr. ’11
Brian M. Walker ’11
Dave Weiland ’11
Mailable Alumni: 19
Participation: 84%
Total Contributions: $9,100
 
2012
Gary Leadbitter ’12
F. Cody McAndrew ’12
Michael McNeil ’12
Joshua P. Miller ’12
Jose E. Rivera ’12
John D. Tipton ’12
Mailable Alumni: 15
Participation: 40%
Total Contributions: $3,350
 
2013
Bryan Appel ’13
James J. Bodenheimer ’13
John B. Connelly ’13
Daniel Crawford ’13
Tanner T. Fitzgerald ’13
Brett Hall ’13
Andrew M. Kubacki ’13
Christopher Mangano ’13
Ryan Mathews ’13
Andrew Nesposudny ’13
Sean R. Peters ’13
Matthew Rheingrover ’13
Kyle S. Rogers ’13
Brandon Schifrien ’13
Nicholas R. Timer ’13
Mailable Alumni: 19
Participation: 79%
Total Contributions: $7,200
 
2014
Zachary Farr ’14
Devin X. Flynn ’14
Chris J. Karis ’14
Matt L. Nemeth ’14
Sean R. Peters ’14
Anthony Sadarangani ’14
Andrew R. Tamaccio ’14
Andrew J. Tomaskevitch ’14
Mailable Alumni: 24
Participation: 33%
Total Contributions: $3,500
 
2015
John C. Beatty ’15
Christopher Chesko ’15
Alex R. Davidson ’15
Alex DeCastro ’15
Clifton Dietrick ’15
Jason Donehower ’15
Corey H. Donnelly ’15
Josh Kolb ’15
Travis Singer ’15
Andrew Stein ’15
Tyler Weader ’15
Mailable Alumni: 22
Participation: 50%
Total Contributions: $5,500
 
Friends of Pi Chapter
Jeanne McKown
Ruth Miller
Dr. Helen S. Parshall
Kenneth D. Rubin